Privacy Statement

 

Responsibility for processing such personal data as shown in the present privacy statement rests with Orange Jets.

 

Contact Details:

Orange Jets Company Headquarters:

Stationsplein-NO 202
Schiphol Airport -1117CJ

Netherlands  
 

Phone: +31-(0)72-7630714


Personal data we process

The reason why Orange Jets processes particular personal data pertaining to yourself is that you are a user of our services and/or it is you who has made said data available to us. These are the personal data we process where applicable:

 

  • Given name(s) and family name

  • Gender

  • Nationality

  • Date of birth

  • Place of birth

  • Address details

  • Telephone number(s)

  • E-mail address

  • Payment details

  • ID document details

  • Travel Document details

  • Travel details

  • Medical details


Personal data of a particular and/or sensitive nature we process


Please note that the garnering of details, through our web site and/or service, concerning individuals under the age of 16 who visit our web site without the express consent of their parent(s) or guardian(s) does not form part of our organisation’s object. Then again we have no way of ensuring that no-one under the age of 16 accesses our web site without parental consent. We would therefore advise all parents (guardians) to monitor their children’s (wards’) on-line activities in order to prevent personal details concerning under-16s being collected without the requisite parental (guardian) consent. We would moreover invite anyone who believes that we have collected personal data concerning a particular minor without said minor’s parent(s) or guardian(s) having consented to get in touch with us by filling in his or her e-mail address, so that we can remove the relevant information.

Our purpose and reason for processing personal data pertaining to yourself

 

Orange Jets processes particular personal data relating to you for the following purposes:
 

  • in order to be able to get in touch with you, by telephone or e-mail, where our service provision renders this necessary;

  • in order for us properly to provide you with the services for which you have engaged us;

  • in order for us to complete the flight booking(s) and related services you have asked us to perform;

  • Orange Jets will additionally process personal data where prevailing legislation so insists, such as information for compulsory inclusion in our organisation’s tax returns.

 

Automated decision-making
 

Orange Jets does not use automated processing in its decision-making concerning matters that could (significantly) affect private individuals.
 

Duration of personal data storage


Orange Jets will prolong the storage of your personal data beyond the term needed in order to realise the objectives for which it has collected the relevant details.

 

We adhere to the following storage terms for personal data: Ten (10) years.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties
 

Orange Jets will share (some of) the personal data pertaining to yourself with certain third parties where this is called for in order for us properly to perform the services for which you have engaged us and – where appropriate – in order for us to comply with our statutory obligations. We will conclude a processing agreement with any businesses we may involve in the processing of details concerning yourself, in order to ensure a uniform level of security and confidentiality where the relevant details are concerned. Responsibility for the relevant processing actions will continue to rest with Orange Jets. Please note that Orange Jets will only make your personal data available to other third parties on the strict condition that you should have granted us express permission for doing so.

 

Transfer of personal data to non-EU territories
 

Orange Jets will share (some of) the personal data pertaining to yourself with certain third parties where this is called for in order for us properly to perform the services for which you have engaged us. (Some of) These third parties may be located outside the European Union or make use of non-EU based servers. Data transfer to non-EU countries will be strictly contingent upon the relevant recipient country (countries) having vouched for security adequacy. It is implicit in your use of the services offered by Orange Jets that you are on board with this.

 

Cookies or similar techniques we make use of
 

Orange Jets only makes use of technical and functional cookies and of analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a miniature text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when first you visit a particular web site (such as ours). The cookies we deploy are key to the technical performance and user convenience of our web site, ensuring as they do the proper functioning of our web site and remembering your preferred settings, for example, as well as facilitating our own web site optimisation. It is implicit in your use of Orange Jets’ website(s) that you are on board with this and permit us to do so. You have the option of blocking (disabling) all cookies and/or deleting existing cookie-related information from your computer, tablet or smartphone by changing your Internet browser settings accordingly.

 

Access to and/or rectification of and/or removal of personal data


You have the right to be granted access to the personal data pertaining to yourself and see to the rectification and/or removal thereof. You are moreover at liberty to cancel the data processing permission you may previously have granted and/or lodge objection to Orange Jets processing your personal data. Last but not least, you have a data portability right, which authorises you to ask us to include the personal data we have on you in a computer file and send it on to your organisation(s) of choice.

 

Please direct your requests for access to and/or rectification and/or removal of personal data, data portability requests and/or instructions aimed at cancellation of permission for and/or lodging of objection to personal data processing to our Company Headquarters accompanied – in order for us to ensure that it was indeed you who submitted the relevant request – by a copy of your ID document in which – for privacy reasons – you have blacked out your photograph, the MRZ (machine readable zone = sequence of numbers) at the bottom of the page, your ID document number and your BSN (citizen service number). We will get back to you promptly, within eight weeks at the outside.

 

Orange Jets would for the record point out that you additionally have the option of lodging a complaint with the national watchdog organisation, which in this case is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” (Data Protection Authority of the Netherlands) or AP for short.
 

Personal data security
 

Orange Jets sets great store by ensuring that your personal data should be safe and secure. We have an array of appropriate measures in place aimed against abuse and/or loss of, unauthorised access to and/or unpermitted public disclosure and/or modification of your personal data. If you believe that the security of your data is wanting or there are signs of data abuse, please let us know by telephone or e-mail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Version 2018_1

Orange Jets is a Private Jet Air Charter and Aircraft Brokerage Company recognized by the International Air Transport Association (IATA) and a proud Member of the European Business Aviation Association EBAA and the ACA Air Charter Association providing worldwide on-demand Air Charter Services. Operational control of Orange Jets charter flights is provided by licensed air carriers, certified to operate worldwide under a valid Air Operator's Certificate (AOC) issued by the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) of the country of aircraft registration in accordance with Federal Aviation Association (FAA) and European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) or foreign equivalent Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) standards and regulations based on the International Standard for Business Aircraft Operations (IS-BAO).  All services are subject to our General Terms & Conditions. Privacy Policy. Disclaimer. All rights reserved. © Orange Jets 2014-2020.
 

EBAA%2520Orange%2520Jets_edited_edited.p